Android, iOS, Flutter & Mobile App Development

What Is the Average Mobile App Developer Salary in Pakistan Per Month?

The average Mobile App Developer salary in Pakistan is PKR 120,000 to PKR 350,000 per month. Pay depends mainly on experience, platform (Android, iOS, Flutter or React Native), employer type and whether the developer works locally or remotely for foreign clients. This guide gives salary ranges by experience, city, employer and specialization, explains how developers are paid and shows how to move up.

Written bySalaryPayslip Research Team
Updated
Reading Time10 min read
CategoryMobile App Developer

Mobile App Developer Salary in Pakistan Overview

Most mobile app developers in Pakistan earn PKR 120,000 to PKR 350,000 per month. A fresh graduate starts around PKR 60,000 to 100,000, a mid-level developer with three to five years of experience earns PKR 160,000 to 280,000, and senior developers and team leads earn PKR 280,000 to 900,000+. Developers who work remotely for foreign companies are usually paid in dollars and can earn well above the local ranges.

MeasureMonthly figure (PKR)
Typical range for mobile app developers120,000 – 350,000
Entry level (0–1 year)60,000 – 100,000
Mid level (3–5 years)160,000 – 280,000
Senior and lead (5+ years)280,000 – 900,000+
Remote for international companies250,000 – 900,000+

Figures above are in Pakistani Rupees (PKR). For pay in other countries, see the international comparison further down this page.

Mobile App Developer Salary Chart

The chart shows how the upper end of monthly pay grows with experience. The biggest jump happens after three to five years, when a developer can build, ship and maintain a complete app without supervision.

Entry Level (0–1 yr)
60K – 100K
Junior (1–3 yrs)
90K – 160K
Mid Level (3–5 yrs)
160K – 280K
Senior (5–8 yrs)
280K – 500K
Lead (8+ yrs)
500K – 900K+

Table of Contents

Mobile App Developer Salary by Experience Level

LevelExperienceMonthly salary (PKR)Typical responsibility
Entry level0–1 year60,000 – 100,000Fixes bugs, builds simple screens under supervision
Junior1–3 years90,000 – 160,000Builds features, integrates APIs, works with designers and QA
Mid level3–5 years160,000 – 280,000Owns modules, releases to Play Store and App Store
Senior5–8 years280,000 – 500,000App architecture, performance, security, mentoring
Lead8+ years500,000 – 900,000+Leads the mobile team, release planning, technical decisions

Early in a career, the fastest way to raise pay is changing employers after 18 to 24 months and showing a published app. Later, pay rises mainly through owning architecture and leading people.

Mobile App Developer Salary by Specialization

The ranges below are for mid-level to senior developers in each specialization.

SpecializationMonthly salary (PKR)Hiring note
Android Developer (Kotlin, Java)170,000 – 450,000Largest number of jobs, more competition for entry roles
iOS Developer (Swift, SwiftUI)200,000 – 550,000Fewer developers with commercial App Store experience
Flutter Developer180,000 – 550,000Popular with agencies and startups that want one codebase
React Native Developer180,000 – 480,000Preferred by teams already using JavaScript and React
Cross-platform developer (Flutter and React Native)200,000 – 600,000Strong pay when combined with backend skills
Mobile App Architect350,000 – 900,000+Senior role for large apps and fintech products

iOS pay is slightly higher because publishing to the App Store needs a Mac and an Apple developer account, so fewer developers in Pakistan have shipped iOS apps commercially. Flutter is popular with software houses because one team can deliver Android and iOS from a single codebase, which lowers project cost for their clients.

Mobile App Developer Salary by City in Pakistan

CityMonthly salary (PKR)Hiring market
Karachi140,000 – 400,000+Fintech, banks, software houses and outsourcing firms
Lahore130,000 – 380,000+Large number of software houses and startups
Islamabad140,000 – 420,000+Enterprise software, telecom and consulting firms
Remote (from any city in Pakistan)250,000 – 900,000+Overseas employers, paid in foreign currency

Skills and experience matter more than city. A remote developer in a smaller city can earn more than a local developer in Karachi or Lahore.

Mobile App Developer Salary by Employer Type

Employer typeMonthly salary (PKR)What to expect
Software houses120,000 – 300,000Client projects, structured learning, steady work
Technology startups180,000 – 450,000Broad responsibility, bonuses or equity in some cases
Fintech companies220,000 – 550,000Payments, security and reliability requirements
International remote companies400,000 – 1,200,000+Highest pay, strict interviews, English communication

How Mobile Developers Are Paid in Pakistan

Most software houses build apps for clients, so a developer's pay is tied to what the company can bill for their time. Product companies and fintech firms own their apps and can pay more for engineers who stay and maintain them. Startups pay less cash in some cases but may add bonuses or equity.

Remote developers are usually paid monthly or hourly in dollars through bank transfer or a payment service, and they handle their own tax. IT exporters and freelancers have had special tax treatment through registration with PSEB, but rules change with each budget, so confirm the current position with the FBR or a tax adviser.

Hiring usually includes a coding round or a take-home task where the candidate builds a small app, so a published Play Store or App Store app and a public GitHub repository often matter more than a certificate. Publishing to Google Play needs a one-time developer registration fee, and the Apple developer programme is an annual fee, which is why many developers publish their first app on Android.

Mobile App Developer Salary by Education

A BS in Computer Science, Software Engineering or IT helps with large employers and with moving abroad, and graduates with an internship and a published app often start at the upper end of the entry-level range. Self-taught developers and bootcamp graduates are hired often too, provided they show working apps and pass the technical interview.

Certifications matter less than projects. A course certificate can help a beginner get an interview, but employers judge developers by their apps, code quality and interview performance.

Skills That Raise Mobile App Developer Pay

SkillWhy employers pay for it
Flutter and Dart, with a state management approach such as Bloc or RiverpodDelivers Android and iOS from one codebase
Kotlin with Jetpack ComposeModern native Android development
Swift with SwiftUINative iOS apps, fewer developers available
React Native with TypeScriptUseful for teams that share code with web apps
REST APIs, Firebase and authenticationConnecting the app to real backends
Payments, security and secure storageRequired in fintech and banking apps
CI/CD and app store release processFaster, safer releases for senior roles

A developer who can also build or connect to a backend is more valuable than one who only builds screens, and a developer who has shipped and maintained an app knows problems such as crash reports, device differences and store review rules that beginners have not met.

How to Become a Mobile App Developer in Pakistan

  1. Learn one language well: Dart, Kotlin, Swift or JavaScript/TypeScript.
  2. Pick one platform to start: Flutter, Android or iOS.
  3. Build two or three complete apps that use an API, a database or Firebase, and user login.
  4. Publish at least one app on Google Play or the App Store and keep the code on GitHub.
  5. Apply for internships and junior roles at software houses and startups, and prepare for a coding round.
  6. After one to two years, add a second platform or backend skills and look for remote and product-company roles.

Mobile App Developer Jobs and Future Scope in Pakistan

Jobs are available in software houses, startups, banks and fintech companies, healthcare and education platforms, and with overseas employers hiring remotely. Demand is steady because banking, payments, delivery, health and education services continue to move to mobile apps.

The main pressures are strong competition for entry-level roles, cross-platform tools that reduce the number of developers a project needs, and AI coding tools that speed up routine work. Developers who understand architecture, security and the release process, and who can work across the stack, are in the strongest position.

Mobile App Developer Salary: International Comparison

All figures elsewhere on this page are in Pakistani Rupees (PKR). For developers comparing pay abroad, or weighing a relocation against staying remote, here is how base salary for an experienced mobile developer typically compares by country.

CountryTypical annual salary (local currency)Approx. monthly equivalent (PKR)*
Pakistan (local)PKR 1.4M – 4.2M120,000 – 350,000
IndiaINR 6L – 20L~140,000 – 470,000
United Arab EmiratesAED 120,000 – 300,000~760,000 – 1,900,000
United Kingdom£35,000 – £75,000~1,000,000 – 2,140,000
CanadaCAD 65,000 – 130,000~1,060,000 – 2,120,000
United States$85,000 – $170,000+~1,990,000 – 3,970,000+

*Approximate PKR equivalents as of September 2026 exchange rates, for comparison only — actual take-home pay depends on local tax and cost of living, which this table does not account for.

Unlike a licensed profession, there is no exam or registration standing between a Pakistani mobile developer and a foreign job — the barrier is entirely the interview and the portfolio. This is why remote work (covered above) is realistically the fastest path to these numbers for most developers, since it needs no relocation, no visa sponsorship and no degree-equivalence check. Relocating for an in-country role adds a visa process on top, which is usually only worth it once a developer already has a strong offer in hand, since companies sponsoring visas are comparing candidates against local talent on the same technical bar.

India's mobile development market is larger than Pakistan's and produces more developers competing for the same remote roles, so Pakistani developers going after international remote work are generally judged purely on shipped apps and interview performance rather than on where they are from — a public GitHub profile and at least one production app carry more weight internationally than a degree.

Sources and Resources

Salary figures on this page are estimates compiled from public job advertisements, employer hiring information and reported pay, then grouped into ranges. They are not official pay scales or guaranteed earnings, and actual pay varies by employer, skills, city, negotiation and remote arrangements. Verify current offers with employers before making career decisions. The update date is shown at the top of the page.

Related guides: Frontend developer salary, Backend developer salary, AI engineer salary, Data scientist salary, Cyber security analyst salary, Blockchain developer salary.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Mobile App Developer salary in Pakistan per month?

About PKR 120,000 to PKR 350,000 per month. Experienced developers and remote developers can earn more.

How much does a fresh mobile app developer earn in Pakistan?

Fresh graduates usually earn PKR 60,000 to PKR 100,000 per month, higher with an internship and a published app.

Which mobile development framework pays the highest salary?

iOS (Swift), Flutter, Android (Kotlin) and React Native all pay well. In Pakistan, iOS ranges up to PKR 550,000, Flutter up to PKR 550,000, Android up to PKR 450,000 and React Native up to PKR 480,000 for experienced developers.

How much does a Flutter Developer earn in Pakistan?

A Flutter developer in Pakistan earns about PKR 180,000 to PKR 550,000 per month depending on experience, Dart and state management skills, portfolio and employer.

What is the iOS Developer salary compared with Android?

iOS developers earn about PKR 200,000 to PKR 550,000, and Android developers about PKR 170,000 to PKR 450,000, because fewer developers in Pakistan have commercial iOS experience.

Is Flutter better than React Native for jobs?

Both offer good jobs. Flutter is widely used by Pakistani software houses and startups, while React Native suits teams that already use JavaScript and React.

Can Pakistani Mobile App Developers work remotely?

Yes. Many overseas companies hire mobile developers from Pakistan, usually paying PKR 250,000 to PKR 900,000+ per month equivalent, often in dollars.

Is Mobile App Development a good career?

Yes. Demand is steady across fintech, healthcare, e-commerce and education, and pay grows quickly after three years of experience, though entry-level competition is high.

Do I need a Computer Science degree?

No, but it helps with large employers and moving abroad. Published apps, GitHub projects and interview performance often matter more.

Should I learn Flutter or Android first?

Flutter gives Android and iOS from one codebase and is a fast way to get hired. Learn native Android first if you want to work on large native apps.

Can Mobile App Developers earn in US dollars?

Yes. Developers hired by overseas companies are often paid in dollars, and should check the tax rules for foreign income.

Which industry hires the most Mobile App Developers?

Software houses, fintech companies, startups, e-commerce and healthcare organizations hire the most mobile developers in Pakistan.

Conclusion

A mobile app developer in Pakistan typically earns PKR 120,000 to PKR 350,000 per month, with senior developers, team leads and remote workers earning much more. Pay depends most on experience, the platform you specialize in, the type of employer and whether you can ship and maintain real apps. Build and publish real apps, add backend or cloud skills, and consider remote roles once you have two to three years of experience.